Spread the love

You’re more likely to want a job or job offer to apply for considered one of our resident or short-term work visas.

If in case you have specialist skills or work in an space of abilities scarcity, and have a qualification that’s comparable to people who New Zealand employers are used to, you’ll discover that there are nice career opportunities for you here. For more info visit the Work in NZ part, which covers skill shortage areas, trade profiles, recommendations on job hunting and more.

Selecting the best visa

There may be a number of visas you might be eligible to apply for – each with its own criteria and utility process

Temporary visas allow you to live and work in New Zealand for a set period of time. Working briefly can be utilized as a step towards gaining residence and settling here permanently.

There are a range of labor visas for people that work in a occupation that’s experiencing ability shortages or have a job offer from a New Zealand employer. Most work visas do not need an age limit.

The Working holiday visa is designed for younger folks, aged 18-30 or 35, depending on Citizenship. This option helps you to travel and work in new zealand immigration advice Zealand for as much as 12 months, or 23 months in case you’re from the UK or Canada.

Resident visas

Resident visas generally permit you to live and work in New Zealand indefinitely and access most publicly funded services.

The Skilled Migrant Class makes use of a factors system primarily based on factors corresponding to age, work expertise, your qualifications, and an offer of expert employment to determine eligibility.

One other option is the Residence from Work visa. When you’ve held a Work to Residence visa for no less than 24 months, it’s possible you’ll be able to eligible to apply.

You should be aged 55 or below to apply for these resident visas.

Other visas

There are a number of other New Zealand visas available for particular situations. Visit Immigration New Zealand’s internetsite for the total list.

Most work, student and visitor visas will be applied for online. Applying online is commonly quicker and less costly than sending in a paper application form. Whenever you apply on-line we can additionally subject your visa electronically so you will not need to ship us your passport.

If you apply online, you may need to have a credit card ready, and any supporting proof, like a replica of your passport, will should be available in an electronic file.